Category: Miscellaneous
Fatwa#: 38604
Asked Country: South Africa

Answered Date: Jun 23,2017

Title: DONATE TO THE DARUL IFTAA

Question

DONATE TO THE DARUL IFTAA

Answer

 DONATE TO THE DARUL IFTAA

 

Assalāmu `alaikum Warahmatullāhi Wabarakatuh.

 

Respected Brother/Sister in Islam.

 

The Darul Iftaa requests your kind contributions of Lillah and Zakaah funds. The academic and welfare services of the Darul Iftaa are well known and could be seen on the following websites:

 

www.askimam.org

www.daruliftaa.net

www.idealwoman.org

www.tasawwuf.daralmahmood.org

 

The Darul Iftaa Report 1438 | 2017 can be viewed HERE.

________________________

THE DARUL IFTAA BANKING DETAILS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

 

1. Type: Lillah

Bank: FNB

Branch: 223726

Account Number: 62292858910

 

2. Type: Zakaat

Bank: FNB

Branch: 220629

Account Number: 62315858136

 

The Darul Iftaa has set up an account with Payfast for foreign donors. Kindly click here to contribute: 

 

 

Jazakallahu Khayra.

 

ADMIN - DARUL IFTAA (On Behalf of Mufti Ebrahim Desai)

 

PS: If you require section 18 certificates, kindly contact us before donating. Receipts will be issued upon request.

 

The Darul Iftaa is registered and has the following PBO exemption number: 930039227

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.