Category: Basic Tenets of Faith
Fatwa#: 38494
Asked Country: Bangladesh

Answered Date: Oct 10,2017

Title: Following different Ulama.

Question

Is it permissible to follow different group of Ulama ( having differences in opinion on issues), on issue to issue basis? Will it be termed as following Nafs as in this case I shall be looking for the opinion close to my liking.

Answer

In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāhi wa-barakātuh.  

The core of Shariah is to obey Allah Ta’āla and go against ones nafs. Almighty Allah says,

وَلَا تَتَّبِعِ الْهَوَى فَيُضِلَّكَ عَنْ سَبِيلِ اللَّهِ

Do not follow [your own] desire, as it will lead you astray from the way of Allah.(Chapter38   Verse 26(

One of the reasons that taqleed (following one particular madhab) is compulsory is to avoid following ones nafs by picking and choosing rulings that suit oneself. It is not permissible to follow different groups having different opinions with the intention to choose the easiest opinion to follow. That is following ones nafs and not following Shariah.

The best way to avoid confusion and the trap of one's own nafs is to avoid seeking multiple answers in the first place. Instead, one should look for a scholar whose knowledge ['ilm] and practice ['amal] you are satisfied with. Don't just ask every single scholar, rather, seek out the one who is known for his knowledge and is trusted by the general Ulama for his accuracy in fatwas, piety, and is from the Ahl al-Sunnah wa'al Jam'aah. Once you have found such a scholar, stick to him and act according to the fatwas he gives you.

And Allah Ta’āla Knows Best

Huzaifah Deedat

Student Darul Iftaa
Lusaka, Zambia

Checked and Approved by,
Mufti Ebrahim Desai.

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.