Category: Business Matters
Fatwa#: 32501
Asked Country: United States

Answered Date: Feb 07,2019

Title: Making wife owner of 50% of the house

Question

As salamu alaikum 

If a husband buys a house  and right from the beginning he sighns a contract making his wife 50% owner of the property even though he will be the only one paying, will she still own half of the house, for example he bought the house for £200,000 at the event of selling does she get £100,000? Or the husband dies does she get 50% ( not through inheritance (I.e her 1/4) but through ownership) is she still شريك في البيع 

Answer

In the Name of Allaah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salaamu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullaahi wa-barakaatuh.

The husband may make his wife a co-owner of the purchased property by gifting her 50% of the house after having paid for it and having acquired the house. The wife also should accept the gift of 50% of the house. Another alternative is for the wife to become a purchase partner of the house, for example by paying x amount for 50% of the house. In this case, she will be a partner of the house[1]. The purchase price paid by the wife for half share of the house does not have to be half the value of the house. It could be any mutually agreed amount though it may be a nominal amount.

 


And Allaah Ta’aala Knows Best.

Muajul I. Chowdhury

Student, Darul Iftaa

Astoria, New York, USA

 

Checked and Approved by,

Mufti Ebrahim Desai.

 

 

 


[1] بدائع الصنائع في ترتيب الشرائع (5/ 148)

لأن معنى القبض هو التمكين، والتخلي، وارتفاع الموانع عرفا وعادة حقيقة

 

النتف في الفتاوى للسغدي (1/ 512)

وان تكون مَقْبُوضَة عِنْد الْفُقَهَاء

 

حاشية ابن عابدين (رد المحتار) (5/ 690)

(وتتم) الهبة (بالقبض) الكامل (ولو الموهوب شاغلا لملك الواهب لا مشغولا به) والأصل أن الموهوب إن مشغولا بملك الواهب منع تمامها،وإن شاغلا لا، فلو وهب جرابا فيه طعام الواهب أو دارا فيها متاعه، أو دابة عليها سرجه وسلمها كذلك لا تصح

 

الفتاوى الهندية (34/ 282)

وَمِنْهَا أَنْ يَكُونَ الْمَوْهُوبُ مَقْبُوضًا حَتَّى لَا يَثْبُتَ الْمِلْكُ لِلْمَوْهُوبِ لَهُ قَبْلَ الْقَبْضِ وَأَنْ يَكُونَ الْمَوْهُوبُ مَقْسُومًا إذَا كَانَ مِمَّا يَحْتَمِلُ الْقِسْمَةَ وَأَنْ يَكُونَ الْمَوْهُوبُ مُتَمَيِّزًا عَنْ غَيْرِ الْمَوْهُوبِ وَلَا يَكُونُ مُتَّصِلًا وَلَا مَشْغُولًا بِغَيْرِ الْمَوْهُوبِ حَتَّى لَوْ وَهَبَ أَرْضًا فِيهَا زَرْعٌ لِلْوَاهِبِ دُونَ الزَّرْعِ ، أَوْ عَكْسُهُ أَوْ نَخْلًا فِيهَا ثَمَرَةٌ لِلْوَاهِبِ مُعَلَّقَةٌ بِهِ دُونَ الثَّمَرَةِ ، أَوْ عَكْسُهُ لَا تَجُوزُ ، وَكَذَا لَوْ وَهَبَ دَارًا أَوْ ظَرْفًا فِيهَا مَتَاعٌ لِلْوَاهِبِ

 

مجلة الأحكام (المادة 841)

القبض فی الہبة کالقبول فی البیع بناء علیہ تتم الہبة اذا قبض الموہوب لہ فی مجلس الہبة المال الموہوب بدون ان یقول قبلت او اتہبت عند ایجاب الواہب ای قولہ وہبتک ہذا المال

 

 

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.